Privacy Policy

General

This Website offered by Miraka Limited, 108 Tuwharetoa Street, Taupo, New Zealand (“we”, “us”, “our”). This Privacy Policy applies to all information that we collect about identifiable individuals (“you”, “your”).

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and all personal information that you supply to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose the personal information provided by you.

Collection of personal information

You may voluntarily provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide you with information, or services, respond to your enquiries, or otherwise use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also use automated tools, methods, and systems to collect certain information about you automatically when you use the Website. We may collect personal information as follows:

  • the internet protocol address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the Internet
  • country of origin
  • the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine or inbound hyperlink used to reach this website
  • the date, time, and duration of your visit, and
  • the pages viewed by you

Use and disclosure

We will not sell, rent, or lease your information to third parties. Your information will be made available internally within Miraka Limited for the purposes set out in this policy and we may also disclose your information to third parties, who have agreed to treat your information in accordance with this policy, for similar purposes. By providing your information to us, you consent to us using and disclosing your information in the manner set out in this policy.

Security

We will ensure that the personal information that you provide us is protected, by such security safeguards as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take, against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure (except with our authority), and other misuse.

In addition, we will ensure that if it is necessary for your personal information to be given to a person in connection with the provision of one of our services, we will do everything reasonable within our powers to prevent the unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information by that person.

Privacy Officer

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about the personal information that we hold about you (or if you wish to complain about the way we have dealt with your personal information), please contact our privacy officer:

Privacy Officer
Miraka Limited
PO Box 740
Taupo 3351
Or email info@miraka.co.nz

Changes to our policy

We may change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do so we will also revise the 'last updated' date within this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay informed about how we deal with your personal information.

This policy was last updated in August 2015.